07 February 2015
[…] An adverse effect on public welfare includes adverse effects on "soils, water, crops, vegetation, ... animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate," among other things. Id. § 7602(h). Communities for a Better Environment v. EPA, ibid.

The Clean Air Act places upon each state "the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State." 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a). In order to carry out that responsibility, each state must submit for EPA approval a state implementation plan (SIP) for the attainment of national air quality standards, § 7410(a)(1), and each SIP must contain a permitting or so-called "new source review" (NSR) program. See § 7410(a)(2)(C) (requiring "regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan ..., including a permit program"). Oklahoma Dept. of Environmental Quality v. EPA, 740 F. 3d 185 (DC Cir. 2014).

Under Title V of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661-7700, every "major source" of pollution is required to obtain an operating permit for a fixed term. Id. § 7661a(a).