07 February 2015
[…] Id. § 7409(b)(1). Specifically, the EPA Administrator must "identify the maximum airborne concentration of a pollutant that the public health can tolerate, decrease the concentration to provide an 'adequate' margin of safety, and set the standard at that level." Whitman v. American Trucking Associations, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 465, 121 S.Ct. 903, 149 L.Ed.2d 1 (2001). At least every five years, EPA must reevaluate the standards and, if appropriate, revise them. See 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d). Communities for a Better Environment v. EPA, 748 F. 3d 333 (DC Cir. 2014).

EPA must also promulgate secondary standards "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects" of those six pollutants in the ambient air. Id. § 7409(b)(2) (emphasis added). An adverse effect on public welfare includes adverse effects on "soils, water, crops, vegetation, ... animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate," among other things. Id. § 7602(h).