We publish casebooks for attorneys, academics and other law professionals — contemporary and historic decisions.
[…] We publish casebooks for attorneys, academics and other law professionals — contemporary and historic decisions.
22 February 2015
The Right to a Speedy Trial
The Speedy Trial Act requires trial to "commence within seventy days from the filing date . . . of the information or indictment." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). If a defendant is absent on the trial date and a "subsequent appearance before the court on a bench warrant or other process . . . occurs more than 21 days after the day set for trial," the 70-day clock begins to run anew at the subsequent appearance. Id. § 3161(k)(1). US v. Rice, (9th Cir. 2015).