We publish casebooks for attorneys, academics and other law professionals — contemporary and historic decisions.
[…] Beyer, 990 F.2d 750, 770 (3d Cir.1993) (quoting Barker, 407 U.S. at 533, 92 S.Ct. 2182). US v. Velazquez, 749 F. 3d 161 (3rd Cir. 2014).
Th[e] statute requires that a defendant be brought to trial within 70 days of the date of indictment, the date the indictment was unsealed, or the date of the initial appearance, whichever date occurs last. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Nevertheless, the Act carves out a number of exclusions that can toll the running of the 70-day period. These excludable periods include "[a]ny period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant," "any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant or an essential witness," and any period of delay resulting from a continuance "granted by any judge on his own motion or at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1), (3)(A), (7)(A). US v. Williams, 753 F. 3d 626 (6th Cir. 2014).
In order to stop the speedy-trial clock, however, a continuance must be based on a court's "findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A). When determining whether the ends of justice outweigh the public and defendant's interests in a speedy trial, the Act requires the district court to consider several factors, including "[w]hether the failure to grant such a continuance ... would be likely to make a continuation of such proceeding impossible, or result in a miscarriage of justice" and "[w]hether the failure to grant such a continuance in a case ... would deny counsel for the defendant or the attorney for the Government the reasonable time necessary for effective preparation, taking into account the exercise of due diligence." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(i), (iv). It also requires a court to "set[] forth, in the record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of such continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A). US v. Williams, ibid.