04 February 2015
[…] Crawford v. Franklin Credit Management Corp., 758 F. 3d 473 (2nd Cir. 2014).

The TILA rescission provisions set out the following sequence of events for pursuing rescission: First, the obligor must notify the creditor of his intention to rescind, id. § 1635(a); then, within 20 days after receipt of notice of rescission, the creditor must return to the obligor any security interest, id. § 1635(b); and lastly, "[u]pon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this section [i.e., upon return of the security interest], the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor." Id. These procedures "shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court." Id. Merritt v. Countrywide Financial Corp., 759 F. 3d 1023 (9th Cir. 2014).

Notably, "[t]he sequence of rescission and tender set forth in § 1635(b) is a reordering of the common law rules governing rescission."