02 March 2016
[…] MTB Enterprises, Inc. v. ADC Venture 2011-2, LLC, ibid.

[T]he venue provision in § 1821(d)(6)(A) is a jurisdictional limitation on federal court review. MTB Enterprises, Inc. v. ADC Venture 2011-2, LLC, ibid.

* * *

CAP Holdings, Inc. v. Lorden, 790 F. 3d 599 (5th Cir. 2015) answers the question "whether a tax sale conducted in violation of § 1825(b)(2) is void in its entirety, or void only as to the FDIC. Consulting precedent, the court concludes that a tax sale conducted in violation of § 1825(b)(2) is void in its entirety. See, e.g., Lee, 130 F.3d at 1143.

Section 1825(b)(2), as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), provides:
No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.
12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2). [The Fifth Circuit] ha[s] considered the effect of a sale of FDIC property that was conducted "without consent of the" FDIC, and thus in violation of § 1825(b)(2), on at least three occasions.